June 14, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse BAGLIVI NAMED D-III NEW ENGLAND ECAC ALL-STAR DANBURY, Conn. - The Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) has announced its 2016 Division III New England Men's Lacrosse All-ECAC Selections and major award winners. [Read More]
May 31, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS NAMED USILA ALL-AMERICAN PERRY, N.Y. – Senior midfielder Chris Curtis (Ashland, Mass.) has been named a United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) All-American Honorable Mention selection, it was announced by the USILA over championship weekend. [Read More]
May 26, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS & HEFFERNAN NAMED TO NEILA EAST-WEST SENIOR ALL STAR GAME NEWTON, Mass. – The New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (NEILA) is excited to announce the 52 student-athletes who will compete in this year’s East-West Senior All Star Game on Friday, June 3rd [Read More]
May 25, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS SELECTED TO USILA NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR GAME PERRY, N.Y. – The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) released the rosters for the USILA/Nike Division III North-South Senior All-Star Game on Tuesday, May 24. A total of 62 student-athletes were selected to participate in the 75th annual game honoring the top players in the country. [Read More]
May 24, 2016 | Softball SPOFFORD RESIGNS FROM SOFTBALL HEAD COACHING POSITION BOSTON, Mass. – After leading the Emmanuel College softball team to the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) championship game earlier this spring, Head Coach Rob Spofford has announced his resignation from the position after serving at the coaching helm for the past four season. Spofford notified the Athletic Department staff and Softball team of his decision on Wednesday, May 18. [Read More]
May 23, 2016 | General News SAINTS WIN 2015-16 GNAC WOMEN'S COMMISSIONER'S CUP; MEN FINISH SECOND WINTHROP, Mass. – The Emmanuel College women and the Johnson & Wales University men have claimed the 2015-16 Great Northeast Athletic Conference Commissioner’s Cups, as announced by GNAC Commissioner Joe Walsh on Monday. [Read More]
May 12, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS AND DELMONACO EARN ACADEMIC ALL-NEW ENGLAND HONORS NEWTON, Mass. -- Eighty-nine senior men's lacrosse players have earned selection to the 2016 New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (NEILA) Academic All-New England teams. [Read More]
May 11, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse MEN'S LACROSSE SEASON ENDS IN NCAA TOURNAMENT LOSS TO TUFTS MEDFORD, Mass. - Fourteen players scored goals and 18 tallied points overall as the Tufts University men's lacrosse team defeated Emmanuel College 25-5 in the first round of the NCAA Division III Championship at Bello Field Wednesday afternoon. [Read More]
May 10, 2016 | Women's Lacrosse HIGGINS NAMED OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR, FIVE OTHERS NAMED ALL-GNAC WINTHROP, MASS. – Emmanuel College senior Sarah Higgins has been voted the 2016 GNAC Women’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Year, the conference office announced on Tuesday morning. Higgins, a Groveland, Mass. native, was also named the GNAC Women’s Basketball Player and Defensive Player of the Year this past March. [Read More]
May 10, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS, HEFFERNAN NAMED GNAC PLAYERS OF THE YEAR, SIX OTHERS ALL-GNAC WINTHROP, MASS. – For the second straight year, Emmanuel College senior midfielder Chris Curtis has been selected as the GNAC Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Year, the conference office announced on Tuesday. [Read More]
May 9, 2016 | Softball DAVIS, KILCOYNE, SKEY EARN ALL-GNAC HONORS WINTHROP, Mass. – Senior Cat Davis (Wethersfield, Conn.) and junior Jill Kilcoyne (Worcester, Mass.) were named All-GNAC First Team members, as voted upon by the league's 12 head coaches, the conference office announced on Monday. Freshman designated player Ashley Skey (Brookline, N.H.) earned Third Team All-GNAC honors and classmate Casey Sheehan (Medway, Mass.) was named to the GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team. [Read More]
Sep 01
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Daniel Webster College
Sep 02
5:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Rowan
Rowan Prof Soccer Classic
Sep 02
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Muhlenberg
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 02
8:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Widener
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 03
10:00 AM Cross Country
Fens Classic (women)
Back Bay Fens - Boston, Mass.
Sep 03
10:30 AM Cross Country
Fens Classic (men)
Back Bay Fens - Boston, Mass.
Sep 03
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
vs. Eastern
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 03
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Swarthmore
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 03
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
Emerson College
Sep 03
5:00 PM Women's Soccer
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Rowan
Rowan Prof Soccer Classic
Sep 06
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Western Connecticut State University
Sep 06
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Sep 08
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
at MIT
Sep 08
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Wheelock College
Sep 09
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Wheaton College
Wheaton Invitational
Sep 09
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. SUNY Plattsburgh
@ Wheaton Invitational
Sep 10
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
vs. Maine Maritime
@ Wheaton Invitational
Sep 10
12:00 PM Women's Soccer
Norwich University
Sep 10
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Salem State University
@ Wheaton Invitational
Sep 10
3:00 PM Men's Soccer
Norwich University
Sep 13
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Keene State College
Sep 13
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Fitchburg State University
Sep 13
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Wentworth Institute of Technology
Sep 14
12:00 PM Golf
Emmanuel Invitational at William J. Devine Golf Course at Franklin Park
Daniel Webster, Suffolk, Mitchell
vs. Daniel Webster, Suffolk, Mitchell
Sep 14
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Plymouth State University
Sep 15
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Curry College
Sep 16
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Maine Maritime
Sep 17
TBA Golf
Elm's Blazer Fall Invitational
Sep 17
1:00 PM Cross Country
Bowdoin Invitational (women)
Brunswick, Maine
Sep 17
1:45 PM Cross Country
Bowdoin Invitational (men)
Brunswick, Maine
Sep 17
12:00 PM Men's Soccer
Newbury College
Sep 17
3:00 PM Women's Soccer
Lasell College
Sep 18
TBA Golf
Elm's Blazer Fall Invitational
Sep 19
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
WPI
Sep 20
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
University of Massachusetts - Boston
Sep 21
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Dean College
Sep 21
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Mount Ida College
Sep 22
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Roger Williams University
Sep 24
11:00 AM Cross Country
Codfish Bowl (women)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Sep 24
11:45 AM Cross Country
Codfish Bowl (men)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Sep 24
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
at University of Saint Joseph (CT)
Sep 24
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Anna Maria College
@ Univ. of Saint Joseph (Conn.)
Sep 24
1:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Johnson & Wales University
Sep 24
2:00 PM Men's Soccer
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
Sep 27
11:00 AM Golf
Westfield State Univ. Invitational
Tekoa Country Club
Sep 28
3:30 PM Men's Soccer
at Pine Manor College
Sep 28
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Norwich University
Sep 28
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Simmons College
Sep 30
5:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Worcester St.
@ Roger Williams Invitational
Oct 01
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
vs. U. of New England
@ Roger Williams Invitational
Oct 01
1:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Albertus Magnus College
Oct 01
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Bridgewater St.
@ Roger Williams
RWU Invitational
Oct 01
3:15 PM Men's Soccer
at Albertus Magnus College
Oct 04
Golf
EC Saints Invite at William J. Devine Golf Course at Franklin Park
vs. Suffolk, Mitchell, Dean
Oct 05
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Rivier University
Oct 06
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Regis College
Oct 06
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Lasell College
Oct 08
12:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Suffolk University
Oct 08
12:00 PM Men's Soccer
Anna Maria College
Oct 08
3:00 PM Women's Soccer
Anna Maria College
Oct 08
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Albertus Magnus College
Oct 09
TBA Golf
University of Southern Maine Fall Classic
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 10
TBA Golf
University of Southern Maine Fall Classic
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 10
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Suffolk University
Oct 10
3:30 PM Women's Soccer
at Suffolk University
Oct 12
12:00 PM Golf
Mitchell College Invitational
Shennecossett Golf Course - Groton, Conn.
Oct 12
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Lesley University
Oct 13
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Johnson & Wales University
Oct 14
4:00 PM Cross Country
11th Annual Saints Invitational (women)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 14
4:45 PM Cross Country
11th Annual Saints Invitational (men)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 15
TBA Golf
GNAC Championship
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 15
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
at Lasell College
Oct 15
12:00 PM Women's Soccer
University of Saint Joseph (CT)
Oct 15
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Framingham State University
@ Newton, Mass.
Oct 15
3:00 PM Men's Soccer
Rivier University
Oct 16
TBA Golf
GNAC Championship
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 18
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Simmons College
Oct 19
3:00 PM Women's Soccer
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
Oct 19
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Johnson & Wales University
Oct 20
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Emerson College
Dig Pink
Oct 21
7:30 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Smith
Hall of Fame Invitational
Oct 22
10:00 AM Women's Volleyball
at Smith
Smith Hall of Fame Tournament
Oct 22
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Hamilton
@ Smith Hall of Fame Tournament
Oct 22
5:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Mount Ida College
Oct 22
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Mount Ida College
Oct 29
1:00 PM Cross Country
GNAC Championship (women)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 29
2:00 PM Cross Country
GNAC Championship (men)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 29
12:00 PM Women's Volleyball
St. Joseph's College (ME)
Oct 29
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Rivier University
Nov 12
11:00 AM Cross Country
NCAA D-III Regionals (women)
Westfield State Univ. - Springfield, Mass.
Nov 12
12:30 PM Cross Country
NCAA D-III Regionals (men)
Westfield State Univ. - Springfield, Mass.
Nov 15
TBA Men's Basketball
vs. Pine Manor College
@ Wentworth
Wentworth Tip Off Tournament
Nov 16
TBA Men's Basketball
vs. TBA
@ Wentworth
Wentworth Tip Off Tournament
Nov 19
TBA Cross Country
NCAA Championship
Louisville, KY
Nov 19
3:00 PM Women's Basketball
Heidelberg
EC Tip-Off Classic
Nov 20
TBA Women's Basketball
TBD
Nov 22
TBA Women's Basketball
at Brandeis University
Nov 22
7:00 PM Men's Basketball
Curry College
Nov 29
5:30 PM Men's Basketball
Mount Ida College
Nov 29
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
Amherst College
Dec 01
TBA Men's Basketball
at Albertus Magnus College
Dec 01
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
Suffolk University
Dec 03
9:30 AM Indoor Track & Field
5th Annual UMass Boston Indoor Open (women)
Reggie Lewis Center - Boston, Mass.
Dec 03
9:30 AM Indoor Track & Field
5th Annual UMass Boston Indoor Open (men)
Reggie Lewis Center - Boston, Mass.
Dec 03
TBA Women's Basketball
at University of Saint Joseph (CT)
Dec 03
1:00 PM Men's Basketball
Lasell College
Dec 06
TBA Men's Basketball
at MIT
Dec 07
TBA Women's Basketball
at Rhode Island College
Dec 08
TBA Women's Basketball
at Pine Manor College
Dec 10
4:00 PM Indoor Track & Field
Northeastern Carisella Invitational (women)
Reggie Lewis Center - Boston, Mass.
Dec 10
4:00 PM Indoor Track & Field
Northeastern Carisella Invitational (men)
Reggie Lewis Center - Boston, Mass.
Dec 13
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
Salem State University
Jan 02
7:00 PM Men's Basketball
at Mary Washington
Jan 02
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
at St. Thomas (Fla.)
Jan 03
4:00 PM Men's Basketball
at McDaniel College
Jan 05
TBA Men's Basketball
at Suffolk University
Jan 07
1:00 PM Men's Basketball
St. Joseph's College (ME)
Jan 07
3:00 PM Women's Basketball
Johnson & Wales University
Jan 10
TBA Men's Basketball
Anna Maria College
Jan 10
TBA Women's Basketball
at Mount Ida College
Jan 12
TBA Men's Basketball
at Mount Ida College
Jan 12
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
Lasell College
Jan 14
10:30 AM Indoor Track & Field
Tufts Invitational (women)
Medford, Mass.
Jan 14
10:30 AM Indoor Track & Field
Tufts Invitational (men)
Medford, Mass.
Jan 14
TBA Men's Basketball
at Norwich University
Jan 14
1:00 PM Women's Basketball
Anna Maria College
Jan 16
TBA Men's Basketball
at Rivier University
Jan 16
TBA Women's Basketball
at Rivier University
Jan 18
TBA Men's Basketball
at Wesleyan University
Jan 19
TBA Women's Basketball
at Johnson & Wales University
Jan 21
11:00 AM Indoor Track & Field
Smith College Invite (women)
Northampton, Mass.
Jan 21
11:00 AM Indoor Track & Field
Smith College Invite (men)
Northampton, Mass.
Jan 21
1:00 PM Women's Basketball
University of Saint Joseph (CT)
Jan 21
3:00 PM Men's Basketball
Johnson & Wales University
Jan 24
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
Tufts University
Jan 25
7:00 PM Men's Basketball
at Anna Maria College
Jan 26
TBA Women's Basketball
at Albertus Magnus College
Jan 28
12:00 PM Indoor Track & Field
University of Southern Maine Invite (women)
Gorham, Maine
Jan 28
12:00 PM Indoor Track & Field
University of Southern Maine Invite (men)
Gorham, Maine
Jan 28
1:00 PM Men's Basketball
Rivier University
Jan 28
3:00 PM Women's Basketball
at Simmons College
Feb 01
TBA Men's Basketball
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
Feb 02
7:00 PM Women's Basketball
Norwich University
Feb 04
10:00 AM Indoor Track & Field
Wesleyan Indoor Invitational (women)
Middletown, Conn.
Feb 04
10:00 AM Indoor Track & Field
Wesleyan Indoor Invitational (men)
Middletown, Conn.
Feb 04
1:00 PM Men's Basketball
Suffolk University
Feb 04
3:00 PM Women's Basketball
Mount Ida College
Feb 07
5:30 PM Men's Basketball
Norwich University
Feb 07
7:30 PM Women's Basketball
St. Joseph's College (ME)
Feb 11
12:00 PM Indoor Track & Field
MIT Kelly Invite (women)
Cambridge, Mass.
Feb 11
12:00 PM Indoor Track & Field
MIT Kelly Invite (men)
Cambridge, Mass.
Feb 11
TBA Men's Basketball
at Lasell College
Feb 11
1:00 PM Women's Basketball
Albertus Magnus College
May 11
Final Men's Lacrosse
at Tufts University
L, 25-5
NCAA Championship 1st Round
May 08
Final Men's Lacrosse
Lasell College
W, 14-13
GNAC Championship
May 08
Final - 5 innings Softball
vs. Johnson & Wales University
L, 12-3
@ East Boston Memorial Park
GNAC Championship
May 07
Final - 6 innings Softball
Suffolk University
W, 9-1
May 07
Final - 5 innings Softball
vs. Johnson & Wales University
L, 8-0
@ East Boston
GNAC Tournament
May 06
Final Men's Lacrosse
Johnson & Wales University
W, 10-8
GNAC Semifinals
May 06
Final Softball
at Suffolk University
W, 9-7
at Rotch Field - Boston, Mass.
May 06
Final Softball
vs. Norwich University
W, 5-0
@ Rotch Field - Boston, Mass. hosted by Suffolk
GNAC Tournament Second Round
May 05
Final Women's Lacrosse
at Johnson & Wales University
L, 9-8
GNAC Tournament Semifinals
May 03
Final Women's Lacrosse
Mount Ida College
W, 17-5
GNAC Quarterfinals
May 03
Final Softball
Mount Ida College
W, 5-4
GNAC Tournament - First Round
Apr 30
Final Men's Lacrosse
Albertus Magnus College
W, 14-6
Senior Day
Apr 30
Final Softball
at Albertus Magnus College
L, 2-1
Apr 30
Final Softball
at Albertus Magnus College
W, 4-1
Apr 30
Final Women's Lacrosse
Johnson & Wales University
L, 16-10
Senior Day
Apr 28
Final Men's Lacrosse
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
W, 19-5
Westerlea Way Field
Apr 27
Final Softball
at Simmons College
L, 4-2
Apr 27
Final Softball
at Simmons College
W, 8-6
Apr 24
Final Softball
at Lasell College
W, 3-0
Apr 24
Final - 5 innings Softball
at Lasell College
W, 9-0
Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Basketball
  • Men's Basketball
  • Men's Volleyball
  • Women's Lacrosse
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Softball

2016 Women's Volleyball Standings

Teams Conf Overall
Albertus Magnus College 0-0 0-0
Anna Maria College 0-0 0-0
Emmanuel College 0-0 0-0
Johnson & Wales University 0-0 0-0
Lasell College 0-0 0-0
Mount Ida College 0-0 0-0
Norwich University 0-0 0-0
Rivier University 0-0 0-0
Simmons College 0-0 0-0
St. Joseph's College (ME) 0-0 0-0
Suffolk University 0-0 0-0
University of Saint Joseph (CT) 0-0 0-0
Please wait while the video player loads...