May 26, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS & HEFFERNAN NAMED TO NEILA EAST-WEST SENIOR ALL STAR GAME NEWTON, Mass. – The New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (NEILA) is excited to announce the 52 student-athletes who will compete in this year’s East-West Senior All Star Game on Friday, June 3rd [Read More]
May 25, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS SELECTED TO USILA NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR GAME PERRY, N.Y. – The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) released the rosters for the USILA/Nike Division III North-South Senior All-Star Game on Tuesday, May 24. A total of 62 student-athletes were selected to participate in the 75th annual game honoring the top players in the country. [Read More]
May 24, 2016 | Softball SPOFFORD RESIGNS FROM SOFTBALL HEAD COACHING POSITION BOSTON, Mass. – After leading the Emmanuel College softball team to the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) championship game earlier this spring, Head Coach Rob Spofford has announced his resignation from the position after serving at the coaching helm for the past four season. Spofford notified the Athletic Department staff and Softball team of his decision on Wednesday, May 18. [Read More]
May 23, 2016 | General News SAINTS WIN 2015-16 GNAC WOMEN'S COMMISSIONER'S CUP; MEN FINISH SECOND WINTHROP, Mass. – The Emmanuel College women and the Johnson & Wales University men have claimed the 2015-16 Great Northeast Athletic Conference Commissioner’s Cups, as announced by GNAC Commissioner Joe Walsh on Monday. [Read More]
May 12, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS AND DELMONACO EARN ACADEMIC ALL-NEW ENGLAND HONORS NEWTON, Mass. -- Eighty-nine senior men's lacrosse players have earned selection to the 2016 New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (NEILA) Academic All-New England teams. [Read More]
May 11, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse MEN'S LACROSSE SEASON ENDS IN NCAA TOURNAMENT LOSS TO TUFTS MEDFORD, Mass. - Fourteen players scored goals and 18 tallied points overall as the Tufts University men's lacrosse team defeated Emmanuel College 25-5 in the first round of the NCAA Division III Championship at Bello Field Wednesday afternoon. [Read More]
May 10, 2016 | Women's Lacrosse HIGGINS NAMED OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR, FIVE OTHERS NAMED ALL-GNAC WINTHROP, MASS. – Emmanuel College senior Sarah Higgins has been voted the 2016 GNAC Women’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Year, the conference office announced on Tuesday morning. Higgins, a Groveland, Mass. native, was also named the GNAC Women’s Basketball Player and Defensive Player of the Year this past March. [Read More]
May 10, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse CURTIS, HEFFERNAN NAMED GNAC PLAYERS OF THE YEAR, SIX OTHERS ALL-GNAC WINTHROP, MASS. – For the second straight year, Emmanuel College senior midfielder Chris Curtis has been selected as the GNAC Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Year, the conference office announced on Tuesday. [Read More]
May 9, 2016 | Softball DAVIS, KILCOYNE, SKEY EARN ALL-GNAC HONORS WINTHROP, Mass. – Senior Cat Davis (Wethersfield, Conn.) and junior Jill Kilcoyne (Worcester, Mass.) were named All-GNAC First Team members, as voted upon by the league's 12 head coaches, the conference office announced on Monday. Freshman designated player Ashley Skey (Brookline, N.H.) earned Third Team All-GNAC honors and classmate Casey Sheehan (Medway, Mass.) was named to the GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team. [Read More]
May 9, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse SAINTS DRAW DEFENDING NATIONAL CHAMPION TUFTS IN NCAA FIRST ROUND BOSTON, Mass. - The three-time defending Great Northeast Athletic Conference champion Emmanuel College men's lacrosse team earned the 15-seed in the North Region of the 2016 NCAA Div. III Championship Bracket, as announced by the NCAA last night. [Read More]
May 8, 2016 | Men's Lacrosse SAINTS ACHIEVE THREEPEAT, WIN GNAC TITLE GAME 14-13 Boston, Mass. - The Emmanuel College men's lacrosse program won its third consecutive Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) championship with a thrilling 14-13 victory over Lasell College at Clemente Field on Sunday. [Read More]
Sep 01
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Daniel Webster College
Sep 02
5:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Rowan
Rowan Prof Soccer Classic
Sep 02
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Muhlenberg
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 02
8:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Widener
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 03
10:00 AM Cross Country
Fens Classic (women)
Back Bay Fens - Boston, Mass.
Sep 03
10:30 AM Cross Country
Fens Classic (men)
Back Bay Fens - Boston, Mass.
Sep 03
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
vs. Eastern
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 03
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Swarthmore
@ Rowan
Rowan University Labor Day Invitational
Sep 03
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
Emerson College
Sep 03
5:00 PM Women's Soccer
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Rowan
Rowan Prof Soccer Classic
Sep 06
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Western Connecticut State University
Sep 06
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Sep 08
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
at MIT
Sep 08
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Wheelock College
Sep 09
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Wheaton College
Wheaton Invitational
Sep 09
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. SUNY Plattsburgh
@ Wheaton Invitational
Sep 10
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
vs. Maine Maritime
@ Wheaton Invitational
Sep 10
1:00 PM Women's Soccer
Norwich University
Sep 10
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Salem State University
@ Wheaton Invitational
Sep 10
3:00 PM Men's Soccer
Norwich University
Sep 13
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Keene State College
Sep 13
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Fitchburg State University
Sep 13
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Wentworth Institute of Technology
Sep 14
12:00 PM Golf
Emmanuel Invitational at William J. Devine Golf Course at Franklin Park
Daniel Webster, Suffolk, Mitchell
vs. Daniel Webster, Suffolk, Mitchell
Sep 14
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Plymouth State University
Sep 15
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Curry College
Sep 16
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Maine Maritime
Sep 17
TBA Golf
Elm's Blazer Fall Invitational
Sep 17
1:00 PM Cross Country
Bowdoin Invitational (women)
Brunswick, Maine
Sep 17
1:45 PM Cross Country
Bowdoin Invitational (men)
Brunswick, Maine
Sep 17
12:00 PM Men's Soccer
Newbury College
Sep 17
3:00 PM Women's Soccer
Lasell College
Sep 18
TBA Golf
Elm's Blazer Fall Invitational
Sep 19
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
WPI
Sep 20
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
University of Massachusetts - Boston
Sep 21
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Dean College
Sep 21
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Mount Ida College
Sep 22
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Roger Williams University
Sep 24
11:00 AM Cross Country
Codfish Bowl (women)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Sep 24
11:45 AM Cross Country
Codfish Bowl (men)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Sep 24
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
at University of Saint Joseph (CT)
Sep 24
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Anna Maria College
@ Univ. of Saint Joseph (Conn.)
Sep 24
1:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Johnson & Wales University
Sep 24
2:00 PM Men's Soccer
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
Sep 27
11:00 AM Golf
Westfield State Univ. Invitational
Tekoa Country Club
Sep 28
3:30 PM Men's Soccer
at Pine Manor College
Sep 28
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Norwich University
Sep 28
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
at Simmons College
Sep 30
5:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Worcester St.
@ Roger Williams Invitational
Oct 01
TBA Women's Soccer
at Albertus Magnus College
Oct 01
TBA Men's Soccer
at Albertus Magnus College
Oct 01
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
vs. U. of New England
@ Roger Williams Invitational
Oct 01
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Bridgewater St.
@ Roger Williams
RWU Invitational
Oct 04
Golf
EC Saints Invite at William J. Devine Golf Course at Franklin Park
vs. Suffolk, Mitchell, Dean
Oct 05
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Rivier University
Oct 05
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Lasell College
Oct 06
6:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Regis College
Oct 08
12:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Suffolk University
Oct 08
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
Anna Maria College
Oct 08
3:00 PM Women's Soccer
Anna Maria College
Oct 08
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Albertus Magnus College
Oct 09
TBA Golf
University of Southern Maine Fall Classic
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 10
TBA Golf
University of Southern Maine Fall Classic
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 10
TBA Women's Soccer
at Suffolk University
Oct 10
TBA Men's Soccer
at Suffolk University
Oct 12
12:00 PM Golf
Mitchell College Invitational
Shennecossett Golf Course - Groton, Conn.
Oct 12
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Lesley University
Oct 13
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Johnson & Wales University
Oct 14
4:00 PM Cross Country
11th Annual Saints Invitational (women)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 14
4:45 PM Cross Country
11th Annual Saints Invitational (men)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 15
TBA Golf
GNAC Championship
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 15
11:00 AM Women's Volleyball
at Lasell College
Oct 15
1:00 PM Women's Volleyball
vs. Framingham State University
@ Newton, Mass.
Oct 15
1:00 PM Women's Soccer
University of Saint Joseph (CT)
Oct 15
3:00 PM Men's Soccer
Rivier University
Oct 16
TBA Golf
GNAC Championship
Gorham Country Club - Gorham, Maine
Oct 18
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Simmons College
Oct 19
3:00 PM Women's Soccer
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
Oct 19
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
at Johnson & Wales University
Oct 20
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
at Emerson College
Oct 21
TBA Women's Volleyball
vs. TBA
@ Smith Hall of Fame Tournament
Oct 22
TBA Women's Volleyball
vs. TBA
@ Smith Hall of Fame Tournament
Oct 22
TBA Women's Soccer
at Mount Ida College
Oct 22
TBA Men's Soccer
at Mount Ida College
Oct 29
1:00 PM Cross Country
GNAC Championship (women)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 29
2:00 PM Cross Country
GNAC Championship (men)
Franklin Park - Boston, Mass.
Oct 29
12:00 PM Women's Volleyball
St. Joseph's College (ME)
Oct 29
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Rivier University
Nov 12
11:00 AM Cross Country
NCAA D-III Regionals (women)
Westfield State Univ. - Springfield, Mass.
Nov 12
12:30 PM Cross Country
NCAA D-III Regionals (men)
Westfield State Univ. - Springfield, Mass.
Nov 19
TBA Cross Country
NCAA Championship
Louisville, KY
May 11
Final Men's Lacrosse
at Tufts University
L, 25-5
NCAA Championship 1st Round
May 08
Final Men's Lacrosse
Lasell College
W, 14-13
GNAC Championship
May 08
Final - 5 innings Softball
vs. Johnson & Wales University
L, 12-3
@ East Boston Memorial Park
GNAC Championship
May 07
Final - 6 innings Softball
Suffolk University
W, 9-1
May 07
Final - 5 innings Softball
vs. Johnson & Wales University
L, 8-0
@ East Boston
GNAC Tournament
May 06
Final Men's Lacrosse
Johnson & Wales University
W, 10-8
GNAC Semifinals
May 06
Final Softball
at Suffolk University
W, 9-7
at Rotch Field - Boston, Mass.
May 06
Final Softball
vs. Norwich University
W, 5-0
@ Rotch Field - Boston, Mass. hosted by Suffolk
GNAC Tournament Second Round
May 05
Final Women's Lacrosse
at Johnson & Wales University
L, 9-8
GNAC Tournament Semifinals
May 03
Final Women's Lacrosse
Mount Ida College
W, 17-5
GNAC Quarterfinals
May 03
Final Softball
Mount Ida College
W, 5-4
GNAC Tournament - First Round
Apr 30
Final Men's Lacrosse
Albertus Magnus College
W, 14-6
Senior Day
Apr 30
Final Softball
at Albertus Magnus College
L, 2-1
Apr 30
Final Women's Lacrosse
Johnson & Wales University
L, 16-10
Senior Day
Apr 30
Final Softball
at Albertus Magnus College
W, 4-1
Apr 28
Final Men's Lacrosse
at St. Joseph's College (ME)
W, 19-5
Westerlea Way Field
Apr 27
Final Softball
at Simmons College
L, 4-2
Apr 27
Final Softball
at Simmons College
W, 8-6
Apr 24
Final Softball
at Lasell College
W, 3-0
Apr 24
Final - 5 innings Softball
at Lasell College
W, 9-0
Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Volleyball
  • Women's Soccer
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Basketball
  • Men's Basketball
  • Men's Volleyball
  • Women's Lacrosse
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Softball

2015 Women's Volleyball Standings

Teams Conf Overall
Rivier University 11-0 28-6
Johnson & Wales University 10-1 23-8
St. Joseph's College (ME) 8-3 27-6
Emmanuel College 8-3 12-16
Anna Maria College 7-4 17-16
Simmons College 6-5 9-18
Lasell College 6-5 11-23
University of Saint Joseph (CT) 3-8 12-16
Mount Ida College 3-8 12-18
Suffolk University 3-8 8-20
Albertus Magnus College 1-10 5-18
Norwich University 0-11 5-17
Please wait while the video player loads...